Book Now

Become a Member
The Geoffrey Whitworth Theatre
Box Office: 01322 526390

President: Sir Michael Gambon          Postcode for Sat Nav: DA1 4NP
Search our site

Who was Geoffrey Whitworth? Click for more information.
 
News
Award Winning Productions
The TempestThe Tempest
by William Shakespeare
30th June to 7th July 2012
Kentish Times Award for Technical Achievement, Bexley Arts Council Awards 2012

My Boy JackMy Boy Jack
by David Haig
By arrangement with Nick Hern Books.
28th April to 5th May 2012
Betty Bailey award for Set Design, Best Actor certificate of merit (Mike Higginson), Harold Bull cup for best female actor (Cath Bateman), Erith Trophy for Best Production, Bexley Arts Council Awards 2012

Animal FarmAnimal Farm
Adapted by Peter Hall from the novel by George Orwell
5th to 7th April 2012
Knowles Cup, Bexley Arts Council Awards 2012

The Merry Wives of WindsorThe Merry Wives of Windsor
by William Shakespeare
23rd to 30th April 2011
Certificate of Merit for Technical Achievement, Bexley Arts Council awards 2011

The Canterbury TalesThe Canterbury Tales
by Geoffrey Chaucer adapted by Martin Riley
31st March to 2nd April 2011
Certificate of Merit, Bexley Arts Council awards 2011

HonourHonour
by Joanna Murray-Smith
15th to 22nd January 2011
Harold Bull Trophy for Best Female Actor (Angie Brignell) and Erith Trophy for Best Production, Bexley Arts Council awards 2011

Grimm TalesGrimm Tales
by Carol Ann Duffy
1st to 3rd April 2010
Knowles Cup, Bexley Arts Council Awards 2010

The PillowmanThe Pillowman
by Martin McDonagh
13th to 20th February 2010
Technical Achievement, Best Production and Best Male Actor Certificate of Merit (Gerald Bishop), Bexley Arts Council Awards 2010

The DresserThe Dresser
by Ronald Harwood
7th to 14th February 2009
Best Set (Vanessa Coatz), Best Actor (John Wilson), Best Production, Bexley Arts Council Awards 2009

FrozenFrozen
by Bryony Lavery
11th to 18th November 2006
Best Actor (David Webster), Best Actress (Nicky Marshall), Best Production - Bexley Arts Council Awards 2007

AssassinsAssassins
by Stephen Sondheim and John Weidman
24th June to 1st July 2006
Best Actress (Claire Kingshott & Gaynor Griffin), Best Set (Andy Briggs), Bexley Arts Council Awards 2006

The Ragged ChildThe Ragged Child
by Jeremy James Taylor and Frank Whately Music by David Neild
30th March to 1st April 2006
Most Promising Actor (Ben Newton), Best Youth Production (Mavis Dunphy), Bexley Arts Council Awards 2006

MiseryMisery
by Stephen King Adapted for the stage by Simon Moore
12th to 19th November 2005
Best Actor (David Webster), Best Set (Andy Briggs), Bexley Arts Council Awards 2006

EmmaEmma
by Martin Millar and Doon MacKichan from Jane Austen
13th to 20th November 2004
Betty Bailey award for Set Design (Brian Kemp & Claire Kingshott) Bexley Arts Council awards 2005

A Month In The CountryA Month In The Country
by Ivan Turgenev
16th to 23rd October 1999
Best Actress (Claire Ellis) Bexley Arts Council awards 2000

King LearKing Lear
by William Shakespeare
18th to 25th April 1998
Best Actor (Colin Hill), Bexley Arts Council Awards1998

Rosencrantz And Guildenstern Are DeadRosencrantz And Guildenstern Are Dead
by Tom Stoppard
16th to 23rd April 1994
Best Actor (Andy Briggs & Ross Holland), Bexley Arts Council Awards 1994

Knight ErrantKnight Errant
by Frank Williams
26th January 1952
Original Play award, Kent Drama Festival 1952

The Shewing-Up Of Blanco PosnetThe Shewing-Up Of Blanco Posnet
by George Bernard Shaw
Throughout 1951
1st Place, Kent Drama Festival

The PlaygoersThe Playgoers
by Arthur Wing Pinero
Throughout 1950
1st Place, Kent Drama Festival

Other Options
To view our archive 
To search our history